100% pure VIRGIN coconut oil without preservatives or any chemical additives.
Coconut oil Ayur-Lanka is made by traditional way of cold press from fresh coconuts. Only this way of production guarantees that coconut oil maintains all its beneficial substances and it is not deprived of its typical coconut scent.
Also some cheaper variants of coconut oil are available on the market, however they are refined oils which are deprived of taste, aroma and especially they contain minimum of beneficial substances, vitamins and fatty acids. They are made from dry coconut, so called copra. During the drying process it is contaminated therefore the oil must be whiten with the help of extremely high temperatures (sometimes even chemical additives) so the characteristic good smell and taste are removed. In this process are also created trans-fatty acids, which however destroy "good" cholesterol. The advantage of this oil is really only its low price.
Production process of coconut oil Ayur-Lanka
Coconuts come from palms growing in chemically not treated grounds and they are carefully chosen before its processing. During the oil production the individual procedures are carefully checked and the final oil undergoes several kinds of tests. The coconut oil Ayur-Lanka hasn´t been awarded as the first by organizations for determination of natural products quality without reason.
This natural wonder of various uses should not miss in any household. It is suitable either for cosmetic purpose or for food preparations. It becomes liquid at the temperature approximately 24 degrees Celsius, when kept at lower temperature it solidifies in white paste.
Care about hair and hair epidermis:
after washing hair apply the oil in moderate amount on all length of hair up to hair epidermis and leave it in towel as a pack for about 25 minutes. Hair is soft, fine, smells after cocoa, beneficial substances of coconut help to prevent from fray of hair tips and hair breaking. It is suitable for all types of hair as well as for sensitive skin. It gives elasticity and healthy look.
ideal for care about baby head skin.
coconut oil is excellent massage oil, suitable for all types of skin, as well as for sensitive skin. It can help with many skin diseases. By regular coconut oil application you achieve fine and soft look of your skin, coconut oil gives you the needed vitamins and it can contribute to reduce ageing. Moreover it gives pleasant feeling from fine coconut smell. It is easily spread and it absorbs fast.
add small amount (about 1 spoon) of coconut oil to bath and enjoy scented bath which gives your skin softness and pleasant smell
coconut oil is also great help after sunbathing. It makes you cool pleasantly and it treats sunbathed skin so it prevents from drying out after sunbathing. It is suitable also for sunburn.
one of the few fats which does not get over burned it does not oxidize (go rancid)
it is suitable for preparation of nearly all kinds of food (instead of butter), for frying or baking.
Coconut oil is natural antibiotics. It is recommended to consume 1 tea spoon of coconut oil every morning.
Country of origin: Sri Lanka
Packed in: Sri Lanka.
We offer coconut oil in capsules as a food supplement Coconut, which is ideal choice for regular use either at home, at work or during a journey or in a tin 500ml for cosmetic purposes or for cooking.
You can order our products by e-mail, phone or via our Contact form or via e-shop.